Menu
News Article
 

Get to Know Your New NBL25 Phoenix Players: Tom Vodanovich

01 Jul
1 min read

Written By

Kadek Thatcher for Phoenix Media

Get to know Phoenix's newest signing, power forward Kiwi Tom Vodanovich who has joined the Heartland for NBL25.

You have learnt more on our newest Phoenix players including Nathan Sobey, Jordan Hunter, Angus Glover, Luke Fennell and Derrick Walton Jr now learn more on Tom Vodanovich.

Name: Tom Vodanovich

Nickname: Tommy V

Position: Power forward

Birthday: 28th of July, 1994

Hometown: Wellington , New Zealand

Junior Club: Wellington Basketball

What makes you excited about joining the Phoenix: The opportunity to do something really special with a relatively new club, the group Mike Kelly has put together and the fans!

Favourite basketball memory: First college game

Favourite NBA/NBL player growing up: Kobe Bryant

Hobbies outside of basketball: Golf, darts, family time

Favourite Food: Seafood chowder

First concert: Black Eyed Peas

Favourite Movie: Step Brothers

If you weren’t a basketballer, what would you be: Stay at home dad 

Follow Tommy V on Insta.

728x90 Memberships Available Now

Share
 

More News

All
Premier Partner
Major Partners
Official Partners